Ruggedcom - Precision Traffic and Safety Systems

RuggedCom

RuggedCom is a leading provider of utility grade communications networking solutions designed for mission-critical applications in harsh environments. RuggedCom’s technology solutions include Ethernet switches, network routers, wireless devices, serial servers, media converters, software and professional services. RuggedCom’s products are expressly designed for use in challenging environments such as those found in traffic and transportation.

RuggedCom Switch’s
The RuggedSwitch® family of Rugged Ethernet switches are specifically designed to operate reliably in industrially harsh environments. RuggedCom’s field hardened Ethernet switches with Gigabit uplinks residing in the traffic control cabinets interface to traffic controllers (e.g. 2070), video encoders, and other traffic control devices. The fiber optical Gigabit uplinks allow for the creation of a fiber optical Gigabit backbone in the form of a ring or mesh topology which can cover large areas spanning hundreds of kilometers. The Gigabit speed of the backbone allows for hundreds of encoded (e.g. MPEG 2) video streams to be brought back to the traffic control center.
Support for protocols such as IGMP Snooping and eRSTP allow for management of a large number of video streams and high-speed network fault recovery. All RuggedCom products are field hardened and built to last.

Download the Datasheet

  • Exceeds NEMA TS 2
  • High EMI Immunity
  • -40ºC to +85ºC
  • Long Haul Fiber Support
  • Fast Network Fault Recovery (<5ms with eRSTP™)
  • Integrated Power Supplies (Optional Dual Redundancy)
  • Advanced Layer 2/3 Networking
  • Integrated Cyber Security Features
  • RSG2200
    RuggedCom’s field hardened RSG2200 Managed Gigabit Switch allows for the aggregation at the control center of multiple fiber optical Gigabit backbones bringing back video streams and controller data from the field. The Gigabit fiber optical backbones are created via fiber optical Gigabit uplink ports from the field hardened RS900G Ethernet switches located in the curb-side traffic control cabinets. The availability of long haul and single-strand bidirectional fiber optics allows for the creation of topologies spanning hundreds of kilometers and connecting hundreds of intersections.

    Download the Datasheet

  • Up to 9-Gigabit Ethernet ports – copper and/or fiber
  • Up to 9-100FX Fiber Fast Ethernet ports
  • 2 port modules for tremendous flexibility
  • Supports many types of fiber (Multimode, singlemode, bi-directional single strand)
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • Long haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70km
  • Multiple connector types (LC, SC, SFP, GBIC)
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
  • RX1000 Cell Router
    The RuggedRouter® family of products are utility grade cyber security appliances with integrated router, firewall, and VPN functionality. The RuggedRouter® can be used to establish an electronic security perimeter around critical cyber assets found in control and automation systems, in order to prevent the disruption of operations by accidental or malicious acts. It is ideally suited for electric power utilities, the industrial plant floor, and traffic control systems. The Wireless Cellular Modem option for the RuggedRouter®, RuggedCell™, enables users to extend network boundaries, reaching remote sites with broadband throughputs and built in quality of service. The router can be equipped with either a GSM SIM based or CDMA solutions.

    Download the Datasheet

  • Optional card for RuggedRouter RX 1×00 Series
  • IS-95A, 1xRTT, 1xEV-DO with Data Speed: up to 3.1 mb/s down, 1.8 mb/s up
  • HSUPA, HSDPA, UMTS, EDGE, GPRS, GSM with Data Speed2: up to 7.2 mb/s down, 2 mb/s up
  • Ethernet Options (up to 4 ports): 10/100BaseTX, 100BaseFX
  • Serial Ports (up to 4 ports): Fully compliant EIA/TIA RS485, RS422, RS232 serial ports
  • WAN Port Options (up to 4 ports): T1/E1, PPPoE/Bridged Ethernet via ADSL,T3 DS3, 56 Kbps DDS
  • Integrated Router/Firewall/VPN
  • RuggedRated™ reliability and protection
  • RS400
    RuggedCom’s field hardened (i.e. exceed NEMA TS 2) RS400 Serial Device Server with integrated managed Ethernet switch allows connectivity to legacy serial traffic controllers (e.g. 170) as well as Ethernet enabled devices such as 2070 controllers and video encoders. All data is then available over any of the 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports. The availability of 100Mbps fiber optical Ethernet uplink ports coupled with the availability of long haul fiber optics which can span 90km segments allows for the creation of topologies spanning hundreds of kilometers and connecting hundreds of intersections.

    Download the Datasheet

  • Integrated Ethernet Switch – up to 4 ports
  • High performance and throughput Ethernet switching
  • Fully IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x compliance
  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching
  • 10/100BaseTX, 10BaseFL, 100BaseFX options
  • Fully compliant EIA/TIA RS485, RS422, RS232 serial ports, DB9, RJ45, Phoenix style connectors
  • Transmit serial data over an IP network
  • Popular low voltage ranges: 24VDC(10-36VDC), 48VDC (36-59VDC)
  • RS900
    The RuggedSwitch® RS900G is an industrially hardened, fully managed Ethernet switch providing dual fiber optical Gigabit Ethernet ports and eight Fast Ethernet copper ports.
    Designed to operate reliably in harsh industrial environments the RS900G provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges typical of environments found in electric utility substations, factory floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. An operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C coupled with hazardous location certification, optional conformal coating and a galvanized steel enclosure allows the RS900G to be placed in almost any location.

    The embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS®) provides advanced networking features such as Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTPTM), Port Rate Limiting and a full array of intelligent functionality for high network availability and manageability.

    The versatility and wide selection of fiber otics allows the RS900G to be used in a variety of applications. The RS900G provides two fiber optical Gigabit Ethernet ports for creating a fiber optical backbone with high noise immunity and long haul connectivity.

    The embedded Rugged Operating System (ROS®) provides advanced layer 2 and layer 3 networking functions, and advanced cyber security features. Coupled with the ruggedized hardware design, RS900G is ideal for creating mission-critical, real-time, control applications where high reliability and availability is of paramount importance.

    Download the Datasheet

  • Up to 9 Ports: 6 Base 10/100BaseTX ports with option for 3 additional Fiber or Copper ports
  • Industry standard fiber optical connectors: LC, SC, ST, MTRJ
  • Multimode and Singlemode optical transceivers
  • Long haul optics allow distances up to 90km
  • Port based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
  • Simple plug and play operation – automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RS900 Wireless LAN
    The RS900W family are Wireless Ethernet Switches which integrate IEEE 802.11b/g Secure wireless LAN, with fully managed Ethernet switches and optional serial server functionality. With the installation of the RS900W Series of wireless LAN products, a network designer will achieve the integration of wired and wireless networks. The RS900W product family can be configured as an access point, client, or bridge device.

    Download the Datasheet

  • 6 – Fast Ethernet ports (10/100BaseTX)
  • Optional 2 – Fast Ethernet ports (10/100BaseTX or 100BaseFX)
  • Multiple fiber connector types
  • WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) with TKIP for enhanced security and encryption
  • WPA2/802.11i with CCMP for robust security and 128-bit AES encryption
  • Multi-level user passwords
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
  • Exceeds NEMA TS-2
  • RX5000 RuggedBackbone
    The RX5000 is a high port density Ethernet routing and switching platform, designed to operate in harsh environments. The RuggedBackbone™ can withstand high levels of electromagnetic interference, radio frequency interference and a wide temperature range of -40°C to +85°C. This platform is designed to meet the challenging climatic and environmental demands found in utility, industrial and military network applications.

    The RX5000’s superior Rugged hardware design coupled with the embedded ROX™II operating system provides improved system reliability when your network needs it the most. The cyber security and networking features make it ideally suited for creating secure Ethernet networks for mission critical, real-time, control applications.

    The RX5000 is a scalable, hot-swappable*, modular platform which provides its users with the ability to do in-service changes to the configuration of the RuggedBackbone™ as their network grows or their needs change.

    Download the Datasheet

  • Up to 96 10/100TX copper ports
  • Up to 48 100FX optical ports
  • 2 Gigabit Ethernet Ports
  • 10/100/1000TX RJ45
  • Fully integrated, dual-redundant (optional) power supplies
  • Integrated Power Supplies (Optional Dual Redundancy)
  • Layer 3 Switching at wire speed
  • Long-haul optics allow distances up to 90km